delega ricevuta

English translation: exercising delegated authority/powers

Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: delega ricevuta
le aggiudicazioni, su delega ricevuta, delle forniture di beni e servizi per la Pubblica Amministrazione

potrebbe essere: adjudication, upon receipt of powers of proxy,...? suona tanto male
WordsWare
English translation:exercising delegated authority/powers
Explanation:
is the equivalent administrative English.
e.g.
Any person exercising delegated powers on behalf of the Mayor shall have a suitable professional qualification or relevant experience of planning control
www.london.gov.uk/approot/assembly/stndsmtgs/ stdjun26/papers/stdjun26item5x.pdf

Where, on behalf of another subsidiary of TfL , LBSL is exercising delegated authority pursuant to paragraph 30 of Standing Order No.2, the level of authority ...
www.londontransport.co.uk/tfl/pdfdocs/stand04.rtf

... employee in work matters. Be impartial in implementing Council decisions or when exercising delegated authority. Carry out lawful ...
www.wtcc.sa.gov.au/council/documents/ policy/code_conduct_emp.pdf
Selected response from:

Per Incuriam
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2power of attorney
Massimo Gaido
4exercising delegated authority/powers
Per Incuriam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
power of attorney


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 18:09:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Servirebbe più contesto, comunque delega = power of attorney, in questo caso.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 18:11:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Servirebbe più contesto, comunque delega = power of attorney, in questo caso.



Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edmond Laporte
1 hr

agree  Yakov Tomara: penso che no "upon receipt" ma "in accrodance with the power of attorney received"
13 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exercising delegated authority/powers


Explanation:
is the equivalent administrative English.
e.g.
Any person exercising delegated powers on behalf of the Mayor shall have a suitable professional qualification or relevant experience of planning control
www.london.gov.uk/approot/assembly/stndsmtgs/ stdjun26/papers/stdjun26item5x.pdf

Where, on behalf of another subsidiary of TfL , LBSL is exercising delegated authority pursuant to paragraph 30 of Standing Order No.2, the level of authority ...
www.londontransport.co.uk/tfl/pdfdocs/stand04.rtf

... employee in work matters. Be impartial in implementing Council decisions or when exercising delegated authority. Carry out lawful ...
www.wtcc.sa.gov.au/council/documents/ policy/code_conduct_emp.pdf

Per Incuriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Thank you all