KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

tirar

English translation: to fence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tirar
English translation:to fence
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

18:58 Jan 21, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ fencing
Italian term or phrase: tirar
In the context of the sentence it is said that a sword must be light enough to make it possible "tirar con maggior velocita y menor fadiga." This is from a treatise in 1640 Italy and is the first of six translation questions I've got (five more to come).

I would guess to translate this contextually as "to use" or "to fight, attack" however in looking it up I encountered the meaning to pull, as well. Thoughts? I'll be most appreciative of both *direct* translations and likely contextual meanings. Thanks!

P.S. The last time I posted here I accidentally mistyped my email address and could not rate responses. I'll be sure to do it right this time around. Thanks again.
Mario Perez
to fence
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 19:03:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tirare di spada = to fence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 19:05:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. The \"fast\" fencer: The fast fencer usually does not possess much coordination; while he is very fast in executing movements, he usually does not take the time or the patience to complete them. Often his arm is still bent on the lunge, simply because in his impatience to go on the attack his feet have gotten ahead of his arm. He prefers to attack rather than to parry and reposte.

http://www.angelfire.com/mb/epeefencer/cdetip1000.html
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Massimo. This works perfectly and jives with the rest of the treatise. You have been most helpful!

Mario
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to fence
Massimo Gaido
4literally it's "heave, deal a blow to, shoot..."
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to fence


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 19:03:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tirare di spada = to fence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 19:05:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. The \"fast\" fencer: The fast fencer usually does not possess much coordination; while he is very fast in executing movements, he usually does not take the time or the patience to complete them. Often his arm is still bent on the lunge, simply because in his impatience to go on the attack his feet have gotten ahead of his arm. He prefers to attack rather than to parry and reposte.

http://www.angelfire.com/mb/epeefencer/cdetip1000.html

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Thanks, Massimo. This works perfectly and jives with the rest of the treatise. You have been most helpful!

Mario

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano77: to fence - "y menor fadiga" is Spanish though
21 mins

agree  Gian
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
literally it's "heave, deal a blow to, shoot..."


Explanation:
So figuratively, you may want to use something like "lance" or "lunge" or something to that effect.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623