KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

regolando la spada

English translation: move your hand to B, position the sword ..........


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:regolando la spada
English translation:move your hand to B, position the sword ..........
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

19:17 Jan 21, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ fencing
Italian term or phrase: regolando la spada
In context from the fencing treatise (1640) ... portare la mano in B, regolando la spada secondo la linea che si dimostra disegno.

My current take reads, "carrying the hand in B, _____ the sword along the line shown in the image."

Regulating? I don't think it makes much sense or is the best translation, but I could be wrong. Thanks in advance for your help!
Mario Perez
move your hand to B, position the sword ..........
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 19:23:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

regolando (ecc.) means to position the sword along the line shown in the image.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Thanks once again, Massimo. I'll go with this.

Appropriate thanks also to Rick Henry for a very useful alternative!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1move your hand to B, position the sword ..........
Massimo Gaido
4 +1steady, control, hold
Rick Henry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
move your hand to B, position the sword ..........


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 19:23:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

regolando (ecc.) means to position the sword along the line shown in the image.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Thanks once again, Massimo. I'll go with this.

Appropriate thanks also to Rick Henry for a very useful alternative!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
50 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steady, control, hold


Explanation:
All of these could work... it means to hold level.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano77: "holding the sword along..." seems to me a very good solution
21 mins