KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

numero per telescrivente

English translation: teletext or telex or teleprinter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:telescrivente
English translation:teletext or telex or teleprinter
Entered by: Stella Woods

22:36 Jan 21, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: numero per telescrivente
Numero per telescrivente: 1800 XXXXXX

Part of contact info on a form. The dictionary gives telex as the answer. I was wondering if it could also mean fax number?
Stella Woods
teletext
Explanation:
"fax" is usually rendered as "fax" in Italian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 22:40:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

numero fax
Selected response from:

xxxIno66
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5teletextxxxIno66
5telex number
Massimo Gaido
3teleprinter, telex
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teletext


Explanation:
"fax" is usually rendered as "fax" in Italian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 22:40:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

numero fax

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
telex number


Explanation:
.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
teleprinter, telex


Explanation:
is what this is or was for. Whether it goes for fax today, I do not know. Perhaps you can avoid it all by going for "subscriber"?

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291