KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

collettore

English translation: manifold

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:collettore
English translation:manifold
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

10:06 Jan 22, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: collettore
Dal più semplice strumento di distillazione, l'alambicco appunto, costituito da una fonte di calore, da una caldaia, da un coperchio, da un collettore o collo di cigno e da un refrigerante, l'evoluzione non ha subito soste.
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
manifold
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 10:16:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"When the distillation is complete, release the vacuum by closing the manifold port to the pump. Carefully fill the apparatus with inert gas by slowly opening the bleed port on the manifold.
Remove the flask and dismantle the distillation apparatus.\"

http://jchemed.chem.wisc.edu/JCESoft/CCA/CCA6/MAIN/1ChemLabM...


\"Alcohol has a very high latent heat of vaporization. Meaning that it requires a lot of heat to turn the liquid alcohol to a vapor so it can ignite. The high need of BTUs to turn the liquid to a vapor draws the heat from the area around and what ever is in contact with the liquid, this explains the cooling effect of vaporizing alcohol. This made cold starting impossible. There just was not sufficient heat in the manifold and air to vaporize the alcohol.\"

http://www.mg-tri-jag.net/alcohol_fuel.htm

Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3manifold
Sarah Ponting
4header
Gian
2collector
xxxEDLING


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
collector


Explanation:
+


    Eurodicatom
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 76

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manifold


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 10:16:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"When the distillation is complete, release the vacuum by closing the manifold port to the pump. Carefully fill the apparatus with inert gas by slowly opening the bleed port on the manifold.
Remove the flask and dismantle the distillation apparatus.\"

http://jchemed.chem.wisc.edu/JCESoft/CCA/CCA6/MAIN/1ChemLabM...


\"Alcohol has a very high latent heat of vaporization. Meaning that it requires a lot of heat to turn the liquid alcohol to a vapor so it can ignite. The high need of BTUs to turn the liquid to a vapor draws the heat from the area around and what ever is in contact with the liquid, this explains the cooling effect of vaporizing alcohol. This made cold starting impossible. There just was not sufficient heat in the manifold and air to vaporize the alcohol.\"

http://www.mg-tri-jag.net/alcohol_fuel.htm



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Esposito
5 mins
  -> grazie, Adriana

agree  Antonio Camangi
8 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  gmel117608
6 days
  -> thanks, Giuseppe

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
header


Explanation:
...

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390