KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

norme antidiscriminatorie

English translation: anti-discriminatory regulations/provisions, non-discriminatory regulations, anti-discrimination regulations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:norme antidiscriminatorie
English translation:anti-discriminatory regulations/provisions, non-discriminatory regulations, anti-discrimination regulations
Entered by: Yakov Tomara

11:53 Jan 22, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ Immigration
Italian term or phrase: norme antidiscriminatorie
Ho tradotto:
antidiscriminating regulations ma non sono sicura
Laura Bordignon
non-discriminatory regulations
Explanation:
So I'd render it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 11:57:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe better

\"anti-discriminatory\"

Depends on the nature of the regulations
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Anti-discrimination regulations
Sabrina Eskelson
4 +2non-discriminatory regulations
Yakov Tomara
4 +2anti-discriminatory provisions
Amy Williams
4anti-discriminitation laws
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-discriminatory regulations


Explanation:
So I'd render it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 11:57:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe better

\"anti-discriminatory\"

Depends on the nature of the regulations

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: non-discriminatory
8 mins
  -> Thanks. Depends upon the case.

agree  Amy Williams: anti-discriminatory - it's preventative, no?
14 mins
  -> Thanks. True, but sometimes "non-discriminatory" has preventative meaning as well

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Anti-discrimination regulations


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 12:04:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"discriminatory\" e \"discriminating\" mi fanno capire che sono le norme ad essere non discriminanti, e non le norme siano anti-discriminazione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 12:05:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le due forme riportate tra virgolette, ovviamente, precedute dall\'Anti o dal non-
;-)

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: Ciao Sabrina! E una versione accettabile ma mi pare che nessuno capisce "non-discriminatory" come "indiscriminate" in questo contesto.
40 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anti-discriminatory provisions


Explanation:
Although there isn't much context, this sounds to me like preventive measures which exist to prevent discrimination. Non- doesn't quite give the same sense as anti- .


Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: IMO "non-" is more about avoiding the discrimination, "anti-" to prevent it, to struggle against it; "provisions" are good esp. when being part of a larger legal instrument
25 mins
  -> thanks Yakov

agree  Per Incuriam
1 hr
  -> thanks

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-discriminitation laws


Explanation:
Secondo in questo caso si parla di leggi in generale; in inglese le regulations sono emanate per regolare le norme. Ciao, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758