KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Vedi frase

English translation: reason for emigration and duration of stay for visitors and new arrivals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:motivi dell’emigrazione e del soggiorno dei soggiornanti e dei nuovi ingressi
English translation:reason for emigration and duration of stay for visitors and new arrivals
Entered by: Enza Longo

12:24 Jan 22, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ Immigration
Italian term or phrase: Vedi frase
motivi dell’emigrazione e del soggiorno dei soggiornanti e dei nuovi ingressi: lavoro, famiglia, studio, asilo

Chiedo scusa ma non riesco a rigirarmi bene questa frase (fino ai due punti, ovviamente).

Inoltre non trovo un termine adatto per "soggiorno e soggiornanti" nel contesto dell'immigrazione.

Potete darmi una mano? Come tradurreste la frase?
Grazie in anticipo :)
Laura Bordignon
reason for emigration and duration of stay for visitors and new arrivals
Explanation:
it's the way I understand it
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5reason for emigration and duration of stay for visitors and new arrivals
Enza Longo
4reason for emigration, immigrants stay and new arrivals
Gian
4Reason for emigrating and settling:
Luca Ruella


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reason for emigrating and settling:


Explanation:
Eviterei di specificare "soggiornanti e nuove entrate" perché mi sembra superfluo.



Luca Ruella
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reason for emigration and duration of stay for visitors and new arrivals


Explanation:
it's the way I understand it

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Albu
20 mins
  -> thank you Andrei

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
36 mins
  -> Thanks Nancy

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

agree  margari
7 hrs

agree  Michael Deliso: ..agree...but I'd cut out "and" (the first one) using a comma.."reasons for emigration, duration of stay for visitors and new arr..........
2 days 18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reason for emigration, immigrants stay and new arrivals


Explanation:
reason for emigration,stay and new arrivals of immigrants



Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390