KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

carta di soggiorno

English translation: residence card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:carta di soggiorno
English translation:residence card
Entered by: xxxIno66

14:40 Jan 22, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ immigration
Italian term or phrase: carta di soggiorno
Carta di soggiorno: per ottenerla da 5 anni di soggiorno (legge40/88) a 6 anni
Laura Bordignon
residence card
Explanation:
or, more specifically:

conditional residence card
Selected response from:

xxxIno66
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1residence permit
Antonella M
5 +1residence card
xxxIno66
4(limited) residence card
swisstell


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residence permit


Explanation:
HTH

Antonella


    Reference: http://www.georgiatech-metz.fr/en/prostudent/permit.html
Antonella M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail
2 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(limited) residence card


Explanation:
limited residence permit

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residence card


Explanation:
or, more specifically:

conditional residence card

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
4 hrs