variante urbanistica

English translation: variation/revision of the urban plan/amended town planning scheme

Italian term or phrase:variazione urbanistica
English translation:variation/revision of the urban plan/amended town planning scheme
Entered by: Nicky

14:47 Jan 22, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ building - town planning
Italian term or phrase: variante urbanistica
Non c'è contesto, è un elenco di punti per un progetto edile
Nicky
variation/revision of the urban plan
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 15:15:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per variante urbanistica si intende un progetto urbano che in qualche modo rappresenta una revisione, una variante di un Progetto Urbanistico pre-esistente.
Non è semplicemente una \"urban modification\" o una \"urbanistic variant\", si tratta di un vero e proprio progetto architettonico, a livello urbano, per cui in realtà si tratta un progetto urbanistico, che quindi prevede interventi sul territorio (edifici, vie di comunicazioni, spazi di relazione...ecc....).

Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2variation/revision of the urban plan
Massimo Gaido
4literally it would be "urban modification"...
Rick Henry
4urbanistic variant
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urbanistic variant


Explanation:
urbanistic variation

ciao!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
literally it would be "urban modification"...


Explanation:
variante in this case means modification. But depending on the context, in could actually mean "urban renewal".

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
variation/revision of the urban plan


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 15:15:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per variante urbanistica si intende un progetto urbano che in qualche modo rappresenta una revisione, una variante di un Progetto Urbanistico pre-esistente.
Non è semplicemente una \"urban modification\" o una \"urbanistic variant\", si tratta di un vero e proprio progetto architettonico, a livello urbano, per cui in realtà si tratta un progetto urbanistico, che quindi prevede interventi sul territorio (edifici, vie di comunicazioni, spazi di relazione...ecc....).



Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
19 mins

agree  Gian
4 hrs