KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

popolazione immigrata soggiornante

English translation: immigrants who are permanently settled in a country

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:popolazione immigrata soggiornante
English translation:immigrants who are permanently settled in a country
Entered by: Doris Marka

20:18 Jan 22, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ Immigration
Italian term or phrase: popolazione immigrata soggiornante
Composizione demografica dei flussi migratori:
-consistenza della popolazione immigrata soggiornante e crescita negli anni
-...
-...
Laura Bordignon
immigrants who are permanently settled in a country
Explanation:
...on a given date,the total population of a country consists of all persons,national or foreign,who are *permanently settled* in that country,even if they are temporarily absent from it...
Selected response from:

Doris Marka
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1number of resident immigrants
xxxIno66
3 +2immigrants who are permanently settled in a country
Doris Marka
4number of legal immigrants admitted for permanent residence
Ornella Grannis
4permanent immigrant population
Marion Burns


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
number of resident immigrants


Explanation:
one possibility

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
49 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
immigrants who are permanently settled in a country


Explanation:
...on a given date,the total population of a country consists of all persons,national or foreign,who are *permanently settled* in that country,even if they are temporarily absent from it...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smarinella
26 mins

agree  kringle
48 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permanent immigrant population


Explanation:
...

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
number of legal immigrants admitted for permanent residence


Explanation:
... all-time high of 1.8 million, according to the Immigration and Naturalization Service. Only 798,378 legal immigrants were admitted for permanent residence in ...
goldsea.com/AAD/immigration.html

Ornella Grannis
United States
PRO pts in pair: 94