KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Come mi terranno informato?

English translation: How will I be kept informed?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Come mi terranno informato?
English translation:How will I be kept informed?
Entered by: Stella Woods

22:52 Jan 22, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Come mi terranno informato?
Come mi terranno informato?
Come mi terranno informato?
•In una situazione di emergenza, il governo
terrà informati tutti gli XXX di che cosa sta succedendo
Stella Woods
how will i be kept informed?
Explanation:
more usual phrasing in my opinion
Selected response from:

TREX2
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you - this wording sounds best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1how will i be kept informed?TREX2
5 +1How will they keep me informed?
Amy Taylor
4How will they keep me informed?
Amy Williams
4How will I be informed?
Marian Greenfield
4how will you keep me informed?Serge L


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how will you keep me informed?


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 122

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How will I be informed?


Explanation:
I believe

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How will they keep me informed?


Explanation:
- The government will keep everyone updated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 22:59:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a state of emergency, the government will keep all XXXs informed/updated OR will keep XXX abreast of any developments

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 454

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How will they keep me informed?


Explanation:
Not a big difference, just that the verb is plural. The response: "In an emergency situation, the government will keep all the XXXXs informed about what is happening."

HTH

Amy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 22:59:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like we Amy\'s have a few things in common! :-))

Amy Taylor
United States
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: quite right, Amy - I thought we made a pretty good attempt at that!:)
53 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how will i be kept informed?


Explanation:
more usual phrasing in my opinion

TREX2
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
thank you - this wording sounds best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
9 hrs