edilizia pubblica

English translation: social housing

Italian term or phrase:edilizia pubblica
English translation:social housing
Entered by: Ana Carneiro

01:45 Jan 23, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ Immigration
Italian term or phrase: edilizia pubblica
Legislazioni regionali sull’edilizia pubblica
Laura Bordignon
social housing
Explanation:
I don't know the contxt, but if your subject is housing immigrants, maybe the correct way to say it would be "social housing"..
Selected response from:

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4public housing
Ornella Grannis
5 +1social housing
Ana Carneiro
4public buildings.
eldorado
4public construction; public construction works
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
public housing


Explanation:
-

Ornella Grannis
United States
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 hrs

agree  Gian
6 hrs

agree  Marie Scarano
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social housing


Explanation:
I don't know the contxt, but if your subject is housing immigrants, maybe the correct way to say it would be "social housing"..

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: I agree. Public housing sounds like pubs.
6 hrs
  -> Tks Russel

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public construction; public construction works


Explanation:
-

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 570

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public buildings.


Explanation:
I think that this is the right one.

eldorado
PRO pts in pair: 6