KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

aggiornamento

English translation: update course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:corso d'aggiornamento
English translation:update course
Entered by: nastasja

23:05 Jan 23, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: aggiornamento
corso d'aggiornamento
nastasja
update course
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 23:07:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Einstein/Montefiore Board Review and Update Course in Infectious Diseases 2003
http://gold.aecom.yu.edu/id/boardreview/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 23:09:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IdSCuD-Report-B
OpenMaster Report Installation & Customization - Update course

http://www.evidian.com/training/fiches/IdSCuD-Report-B.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 23:09:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trovi moltissimi risultati su Google per \"Update Course\".
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Grazie! It's what I (almost :))had in mind! Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3refresher course
xxxIno66
5 +2update course
Massimo Gaido
5 +1refreshing course
Mariacarmela Attisani
4refresher course
AOLIMPIO


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
update course


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 23:07:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Einstein/Montefiore Board Review and Update Course in Infectious Diseases 2003
http://gold.aecom.yu.edu/id/boardreview/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 23:09:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IdSCuD-Report-B
OpenMaster Report Installation & Customization - Update course

http://www.evidian.com/training/fiches/IdSCuD-Report-B.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 23:09:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trovi moltissimi risultati su Google per \"Update Course\".

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Grazie! It's what I (almost :))had in mind! Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
5 mins

agree  xxxIno66
5 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refreshing course


Explanation:
.

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
refresher course


Explanation:
I have come across this term, too.

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting
10 hrs

agree  Russell Jones
16 hrs
  -> Thank you all!

3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refresher course


Explanation:
'Refresher course' is also an appropriate phrase all depending on the content of your text. It is defined as: a course of study to bring one's knowledge of something up to date.



AOLIMPIO