Le dispiace se baciarti?

English translation: Do you mind if I kiss you?

Italian term or phrase:Le dispiace se la bacio?
English translation:Do you mind if I kiss you?
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

02:09 Jan 24, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Le dispiace se baciarti?
Le dispiace se baciarti?


not even sure if it is actually Italian
S
Do you mind if I kiss you?
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 02:22:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is in Italian, but it is grammatically incorrect.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Do you mind if I kiss you?
Massimo Gaido
4 +1would you mind if I kissed you?
Sarah Ponting
4do you dislike my kissing you
swisstell
2would you be bothered if I kissed you?
terry1


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Do you mind if I kiss you?


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 02:22:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is in Italian, but it is grammatically incorrect.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs

agree  Ornella Grannis
4 hrs

agree  Adriana Esposito
4 hrs

agree  Marie Scarano
4 hrs

agree  theangel
5 hrs

agree  Kimmy
5 hrs

agree  Stefano77
5 hrs

agree  preite
6 hrs

agree  karen_75
9 hrs

agree  SimoC
16 hrs

agree  Gian
1 day 9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do you dislike my kissing you


Explanation:
ciao

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
would you mind if I kissed you?


Explanation:
is an alternative

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karen_75: agree with Sarah as well :)
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Karen

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
would you be bothered if I kissed you?


Explanation:
it' s about the same with the others' opinions but more formal

terry1
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek