KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

podere e (casa) colonica

English translation: farm (holding, estate) and farmhouse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:podere e (casa) colonica
English translation:farm (holding, estate) and farmhouse
Entered by: Russell Jones

09:47 Jan 24, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: podere e (casa) colonica
Historical changes in the status of a farmhouse.
Any suggestions for English terms that convey the difference would be very welcome.
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
farm (holding, estate) and farmhouse
Explanation:
Cheers
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Many thanks Jacek and Sarah. Clearly a cultural distinction here but it's difficult to improve on the dictionary versions.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1farm (holding, estate) and farmhouse
Jacek Krankowski
3holding and farmhouse
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
farm (holding, estate) and farmhouse


Explanation:
Cheers

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
Many thanks Jacek and Sarah. Clearly a cultural distinction here but it's difficult to improve on the dictionary versions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano: also manor
2 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holding and farmhouse


Explanation:
Hi Russell,

Il Nuovo Diz. Hazon Garzanti translates podere as holding or farm and uses farmhouse for casa colonica.

I don't know how helpful this may be to you, but in lack of further context, that's the best I can do.

Best wishes,

Sarah

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626