porre a dimora

English translation: to bed/ to plant

Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ arboriculture, olive trees
Italian term or phrase: porre a dimora
Per costituire il vaso polonico puo convenire porre a dimora un piantone di 2-3 anni....
august28
English translation:to bed/ to plant
Explanation:
Seems to fit.
Selected response from:

eldorado
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to bed/ to plant
eldorado
2v.s.
karen_75


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to bed/ to plant


Explanation:
Seems to fit.

eldorado
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: to plant - we're talking about a tree
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Secondo Eurodicautom "Messa a dimora" è "plant setting".
Quindi "porre a dimora" potrebbe essere semplicemente "to plant".

karen_75
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 7