KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

puff

English translation: pouffe


15:28 Jan 24, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: puff
vorrei sapere la traduzione di puff,quella specie di sgabello imbottito su cui si poggiano i piedi
toinette
English translation:pouffe
Explanation:
così c'è scritto sul mio dizionario visuale Zanichelli

riferimenti in rete:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=pouffe...
Selected response from:

Marina Capalbo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9pouffe
Marina Capalbo
5 +1Ottoman chair
ArielZoe
4puff chair
Mariacarmela Attisani


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
pouffe


Explanation:
così c'è scritto sul mio dizionario visuale Zanichelli

riferimenti in rete:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=pouffe...

Marina Capalbo
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: yes.
1 min
  -> grazie

agree  preite
2 mins
  -> grazie

agree  xxxIno66
3 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Daniela Falessi
13 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
19 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Drem
47 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Sarah Ponting: Definitely. Ciao, Marina :-)
48 mins
  -> grazie. Ciao Sarah :-)

agree  Marie Scarano: in the States we used to call them "hassocks". Will depend on style and context
1 hr

agree  margari
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ottoman chair


Explanation:
Sono abbastanza sicura che lo sgabello poggiapiedi in Inglese (USA) e' Ottoman o ottoman chair a volte, a cause del suo suplice utilizzo. chiara

ArielZoe
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: simply ottoman in the US
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puff chair


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 17:11:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

google reference

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 106
Grading comment
it is footstool
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it is footstool