KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

tirchio

English translation: miser/stingy person/ mean person


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tirchio
English translation:miser/stingy person/ mean person
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

16:11 Jan 24, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: tirchio
I know it may be "a greedy man" or something like that. But I'd like to find a right word to say it to an English friend of mine without hurting them!Mi piacerebbe trovore un modo di dirlo a un amico mio di Inghilterra senza fare offenderlo! Thanks and grazie!
Olguita
miser/stingy person/ mean person
Explanation:
if used as a noun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 16:18:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also skinflint/cheapskate/tightwad

Ref.: Il Nuovo Diz. Hazon Garzanti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 16:19:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say \"you\'re tightfisted!\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 16:33:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few more options for you:

\"niggard, skinflint, scrimp, scraper, pinchfist, penny pincher, pinchpenny, cheeseparer, tightwad, meanie
grudging giver, no tipper
miser, money-grubber
cadger
saver, hoarder, pack rat, squirrel, magpie
hunks, churl, curmudgeon
usurer, lender
Scrooge\"

Roget\'s Thesaurus of English words
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4miser/stingy person/ mean person
Sarah Ponting
5 +1cheapskate or stingy
Gail
5tightwad
Rick Henry
2 +2you're a skin-flint!
Julie Preston
4Mr. Scrooge
Domenica Grangiotti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you're a skin-flint!


Explanation:
or: what a penny-pincher!


Julie Preston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: I think that penny-pincher would get the message across without being too rude
1 hr

agree  nastasja
1 day 6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
miser/stingy person/ mean person


Explanation:
if used as a noun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 16:18:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also skinflint/cheapskate/tightwad

Ref.: Il Nuovo Diz. Hazon Garzanti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 16:19:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say \"you\'re tightfisted!\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 16:33:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few more options for you:

\"niggard, skinflint, scrimp, scraper, pinchfist, penny pincher, pinchpenny, cheeseparer, tightwad, meanie
grudging giver, no tipper
miser, money-grubber
cadger
saver, hoarder, pack rat, squirrel, magpie
hunks, churl, curmudgeon
usurer, lender
Scrooge\"

Roget\'s Thesaurus of English words

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66: wow!
25 mins
  -> you can take your pick, depending on how polite you wnat to be!

agree  Drem: if the context is veeeeery informal I also suggest "cheap"
34 mins
  -> Thanks, that's another one to add to the list!

agree  Ann Firenze
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Ann

agree  Massimo Gaido: Accidenti..........spero di non farti mai arrabbiare........con il tuo repertorio ! ! !. Chissà quali (e quanti) aggettivi mi potresti dedicare.....
3 hrs
  -> allora, sarà meglio stare attento! ;-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tightwad


Explanation:
or tight-fisted.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mr. Scrooge


Explanation:
Why not make a reference to Mr. Scrooge, the miser in "A Christmas Carol" by Dickens?
Aside from everything else, he repents in the end and becomes very generous!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 16:29:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, have you ever heard of the expression \"penny wise, pound foolish\": it describes people who are very careful about what they spend (or very critical about what others spend) if it is small sums of money, but can spend large sums of money without thinking about it twice!!


Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 297

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cheapskate or stingy


Explanation:
Dictionary.com:

cheap·skate ( P ) Pronunciation Key (chpskt)
n. Slang
A stingy person; a miser.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ornella Grannis
2 hrs