KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

refrigerante

English translation: cooler; coolant (depending on the context!)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:refrigerante
English translation:cooler; coolant (depending on the context!)
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

09:52 Jan 25, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: refrigerante
L'alambicco costituito da una fonte di calore, da una caldaia, da un coperchio, da un collettore, o collo di cigno e da un refrigerante.
could it be "coolant" ?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
cooler
Explanation:
it's a component, whereas coolant would be a substance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 10:08:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"\'L\'alambic à repasse is used for A.O.C. calvados of the Pays d\'Auge. It is the traditional still. The still is composed of six elements : the hearth, the boiler, the top, the coil, the cooler and the cider-warmer.\"

There\'s also a diagram on this site showing the various components.

http://www.pomypom.com/english/secrets/calvados/calvados.htm

\"On the other hand, if one knows what to do (follow the book), uses quality yeast and ingredients, distills twice and distills as pure an alcohol as possible (temperature control) ... and then dilutes the alcohol and purifies it with activated carbon ... even if it only hold traces of volatiles left in the cooler from the fore shots and the head: one gets a premium vodka as a result.\"

http://www.how-to-build-a-still.com/homedistillation_turboye...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 10:33:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il Nuovo Diz. Hazon Garzanti traduce refrigerante come cooler, coolant or refrigerant: the last two are substances, whereas the first is a component in a system.

Therefore the choice depends on context. However, your text sounds like a description of the distillation apparatus, and consequently cooler would be most appropriate.

HTH

Sarah
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
nel mio caso era una parte dell'alembicco. grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cooler
Sarah Ponting
5Cooling system
ArielZoe
3refrigerant
xxxEDLING
2coolant
Giacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cooler


Explanation:
it's a component, whereas coolant would be a substance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 10:08:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"\'L\'alambic à repasse is used for A.O.C. calvados of the Pays d\'Auge. It is the traditional still. The still is composed of six elements : the hearth, the boiler, the top, the coil, the cooler and the cider-warmer.\"

There\'s also a diagram on this site showing the various components.

http://www.pomypom.com/english/secrets/calvados/calvados.htm

\"On the other hand, if one knows what to do (follow the book), uses quality yeast and ingredients, distills twice and distills as pure an alcohol as possible (temperature control) ... and then dilutes the alcohol and purifies it with activated carbon ... even if it only hold traces of volatiles left in the cooler from the fore shots and the head: one gets a premium vodka as a result.\"

http://www.how-to-build-a-still.com/homedistillation_turboye...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 10:33:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il Nuovo Diz. Hazon Garzanti traduce refrigerante come cooler, coolant or refrigerant: the last two are substances, whereas the first is a component in a system.

Therefore the choice depends on context. However, your text sounds like a description of the distillation apparatus, and consequently cooler would be most appropriate.

HTH

Sarah

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
nel mio caso era una parte dell'alembicco. grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drem
18 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Gian: credo proprio che per condensare i vapori serva un "cooler"
1 hr
  -> grazie Gian, in questo contesto sembra quello che ci vuole!

agree  gmel117608
8 hrs
  -> grazie, Giuseppe

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refrigerant


Explanation:
+


    Eurodicatom
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 76

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
coolant


Explanation:
se è inteso come "liquido refrigente" come quello usato nei motori.

Giacomo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 17:14:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

volevo dire ....usato nei radiatori dei veicoli

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cooling system


Explanation:
This is what I would say, cheers!

ArielZoe
PRO pts in pair: 17