laboratorio artistico

English translation: sculptor's studio

Italian term or phrase:laboratorio artistico
English translation:sculptor's studio
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

11:36 Jan 25, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: laboratorio artistico
appena terminata la guerra la famiglia fece delle fornaci anche un laboratorio artistico di primo piano dal quale uscirono molte creazioni di uno degli scultori friulani piu`famosi del Novecento

artistic workshop?
ma con questo si intende luogo dove si creano le opere?
non riguarda l'eventuale esposizione delle stesse che forse implica il "laboratorio" ...
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
sculptor's studio
Explanation:
workshop is more often used in association with craft activities. Artists and sculptors work in studios.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 11:50:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, \"art studio\" or \"artist\'s studio\" is better, as it produced many famous sculptors, but may also have produced painters - the text doesn\'t tell us.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 11:55:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Edith Cauchi: Sculpture in Ceramics
Edith Cauchi devoted thirty years of her life to ceramic art. When she and her husband Joe Cauchi moved from New York City to Bethel, Connecticut in 1949 they immediately redesigned an old rural farm building into an art studio.\"

http://64.82.65.67/cauchi/edith_cauchi.html


\"Sculptor John Ahearn and his studio partner Rigoberto Torres have converted a former Blimpies on the north side of the street into an art studio\"

www.creativetime.org/42street/ artist_html/artist18a.html


\"Born in Balzan in 1959, he has lived in old walled towns such as Valletta, Vittoriosa (where father and son shared an art studio) and Floriana for many years. \"

http://www.maltamag.com/art/antoine_paul_camilleri/




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 12:01:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paola, in answer to your question, a \"laboratorio artistico\" is the place where works of art are produced. It\'s usually translated as studio.

Workshop is used to translate the concept of the \"bottega\" with its apprentice system - e.g. Giotto\'s workshop. It\'s not really applicable to nineteenth-century sculpture.

Alternatively, workshop can be used to indicate a place where craft objects are produced, but again it\'s not suitable here as the text talks about famous sculptors, not craftsmen/artisans.





Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sculptor's studio
Sarah Ponting
5artist studio
ArielZoe
5artist studio
ArielZoe
5artist studio
ArielZoe
4 +1artistic workshop
Drem
5artist studio
ArielZoe


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artistic workshop


Explanation:
Secondo me può andare.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 11:49:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SI tratta comunque di opere di artigianato.


    Garzanti
Drem
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nastasja
12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sculptor's studio


Explanation:
workshop is more often used in association with craft activities. Artists and sculptors work in studios.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 11:50:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, \"art studio\" or \"artist\'s studio\" is better, as it produced many famous sculptors, but may also have produced painters - the text doesn\'t tell us.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 11:55:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Edith Cauchi: Sculpture in Ceramics
Edith Cauchi devoted thirty years of her life to ceramic art. When she and her husband Joe Cauchi moved from New York City to Bethel, Connecticut in 1949 they immediately redesigned an old rural farm building into an art studio.\"

http://64.82.65.67/cauchi/edith_cauchi.html


\"Sculptor John Ahearn and his studio partner Rigoberto Torres have converted a former Blimpies on the north side of the street into an art studio\"

www.creativetime.org/42street/ artist_html/artist18a.html


\"Born in Balzan in 1959, he has lived in old walled towns such as Valletta, Vittoriosa (where father and son shared an art studio) and Floriana for many years. \"

http://www.maltamag.com/art/antoine_paul_camilleri/




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 12:01:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paola, in answer to your question, a \"laboratorio artistico\" is the place where works of art are produced. It\'s usually translated as studio.

Workshop is used to translate the concept of the \"bottega\" with its apprentice system - e.g. Giotto\'s workshop. It\'s not really applicable to nineteenth-century sculpture.

Alternatively, workshop can be used to indicate a place where craft objects are produced, but again it\'s not suitable here as the text talks about famous sculptors, not craftsmen/artisans.







Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Eskelson
1 hr
  -> grazie, Sabrina

agree  jerrie: artist's studio
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Jerrie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
artist studio


Explanation:
This is how the place where artists create is called. You can confirm by viewing the titles given to paintings, pictures etc by famous artists (i.e. Van Gogh artist studio)

ArielZoe
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Ponting: I've got a degree in history of art and I've only heard of artist's or art studio
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
artist studio


Explanation:
This is how the place where artists create is called. You can confirm by viewing the titles given to paintings, pictures etc by famous artists (i.e. Van Gogh artist studio)

ArielZoe
PRO pts in pair: 17

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
artist studio


Explanation:
This is how the place where artists create is called. You can confirm by viewing the titles given to paintings, pictures etc by famous artists (i.e. Van Gogh artist studio)

ArielZoe
PRO pts in pair: 17

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
artist studio


Explanation:
This is how the place where artists create is called. You can confirm by viewing the titles given to paintings, pictures etc by famous artists (i.e. Van Gogh artist studio)

ArielZoe
PRO pts in pair: 17