KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Viaggio-lavoro d\'aggiornamento

English translation: professional update travel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:viaggio-lavoro d'aggiornamento
English translation:professional update travel
Entered by: nastasja

23:37 Jan 25, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Viaggio-lavoro d\'aggiornamento
Viaggio-lavoro d'aggiornamento in Spagna. Ha fatto un viaggio dove ha imparato nuove cose legate alla sua professione e in più ha lavorato come consulente...
nastasja
professional updating travel
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Grading comment
Thank you, it solved my problem!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1refresher course assignement
Angelo66
3 +1business trip/refresher training
Susana Galilea
4Continuing professional training/development
Amy Williams
4professional updating travel
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4Modernization job that requires travelling
AZRA AKARTUNA


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Modernization job that requires travelling


Explanation:
I think this is the meaning. Hope this helps.

AZRA AKARTUNA
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional updating travel


Explanation:
-

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Thank you, it solved my problem!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Continuing professional training/development


Explanation:
in Spain.

All the best.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 00:19:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Travel/travelling as part of continuing professional development.


see http://www.conted.ox.ac.uk/health/

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 454

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business trip/refresher training


Explanation:
Register for an AspenTech Refresher Training Course. Why take a refresher course?
Enhance your skills; Review product updates; Learn efficiency techniques. ...
support.aspentech.com/supportpublictrain/ News/RefresherTraining.htm - 2k

2 Day Computer Forensics Refresher Training Course - Oregon. ... This 2 Day Computer
Forensics Refresher Training Course is an extension of that training legacy. ...
www.forensics-intl.com/refresh1.html - 19k

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Bellucci
12 mins

neutral  Amy Williams: sorry Susana, I feel that seeing as he worked in Spain "ha lavorato" etc. he must have been there for some time - a business trip tends to be much shorter. All depends on the actual length of time spent.:)
20 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refresher course assignement


Explanation:
Viaggio-lavoro d'aggiornamento in Spagna. Ha fatto un viaggio dove ha imparato nuove cose legate alla sua professione e in più ha lavorato come consulente...
--------------------------------------
Refresher course assignement in Spain.
He took a trip during which he learned new things related to his profession and he also worked as a consultant....

I hope it helps it is the best I can think of.
Spero ti aiuti credo sia la traduzione che piu' si addica al tuo caso

Angelo66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: mi piace!
8 hrs