KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

cartina termica

English translation: end paper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cartina termica
English translation:end paper
Entered by: Angelo66

10:14 Jan 26, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ hairdressing
Italian term or phrase: cartina termica
The text is a step-by-step guide for hairdressers explaining how to achieve a range of hairstyles:

"Asciugare direzionando in funzione della linea desiderata, demarcare un triangolo sulla sommità, ricavarne un rettangolo nella parte anteriore che appoggerà su una cartina termica ed applicare la miscela decolorante"

This sounds like it might be the "foil paper" used for highlights, but I'm not sure whether it's actually foil or a special sort of paper.

Anyone out there who has their hair highlighted in Italy?

TIA

Sarah
Sarah Ponting
Italy
foil paper
Explanation:
I'm not sure it is the aluminum kind though, from my days as a hair dresser in the States, we used to call it wrapping paper, which is also used for wrapping the ends of hair strands during perm waves hope it helps, ciao
Selected response from:

Angelo66
Grading comment
I'll take your word for it as I'm no hairdressing expert. I've translated it as "wrapping paper" (even though it makes me think of presents) to get round the problem of whether or not it's made of foil. Nonetheless, I've added a note for my client, to be on the safe side.
Thanks!

Sarah
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4commenti
Gian
4foil paper
Angelo66


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foil paper


Explanation:
I'm not sure it is the aluminum kind though, from my days as a hair dresser in the States, we used to call it wrapping paper, which is also used for wrapping the ends of hair strands during perm waves hope it helps, ciao

Angelo66
Grading comment
I'll take your word for it as I'm no hairdressing expert. I've translated it as "wrapping paper" (even though it makes me think of presents) to get round the problem of whether or not it's made of foil. Nonetheless, I've added a note for my client, to be on the safe side.
Thanks!

Sarah

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commenti


Explanation:
Sarah... beata te se capisci qualcosa!

Azionando che cosa? ..L'asciugacapelli
Direzionando.... bel verbo!
Demarcando ... con un pennarello?
Ricavare triangoli... quadrati da che cosa? dallo scalpo?
Il rettangolo appoggerà sulla cartina?

Non so se è una cartina riflettente (tipo alluminio).
Comunque bella spiegazione... ma sai... non sono un parrucchiere!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 11:17:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Avevo capito più o meno... ma sono stupito dal modo di spiegare il tutto!

Avevo nel passato tradotto molte pagine su un modo di pettinare aggiungendo ciocche di capelli, ma il tutto era accompagnato da bellissimi disegni, per cui con unpo\' di fantasia è risultato tutto chiaro!

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390