becco

English translation: hairdressing clip

Italian term or phrase:becco
English translation:hairdressing clip
Entered by: Angela Arnone

11:13 Jan 26, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ hairdressing
Italian term or phrase: becco
The text is a step-by-step guide for hairdressers explaining how to achieve a range of hairstyles:

"Fermare con un becco la ciocca direzionata e procedere all’asciugatura delle ciocche rimanenti."

I know what it is (and I've found a photo - item PC2158
http://www.wigsuk.com/matsec6pic.htm), but I can't remember whether there's a proper name for it in English or whether it's just a plain old hairgrip.

TIA

Sarah
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Kirby grip
Explanation:
Yes, that's it, I think!
If you mean the closed grips with the little bobbles on the ends, then they're kirby-grips/kirby grips.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 12:03:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oooh - sorry Sarah, I was looking at the wrong photo. Those are usually called \"hairdressers\' clips\", I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 12:06:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.raspberryridge.com/Kids-Mane Care.htm

mentions holding a \"mane\" back with hairdressers\' clips.

I think clips rather than pins etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 12:09:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, they\'re talking about horses, not kids. That probably wasn\'t the best reference! Will try and find another.


http://www.virtualhaircare.com.au/virtual salon/blow and sty...
mentions those clips.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 12:15:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Sarah, it\'s just not my day. My final take would be \"hairdressing clip\", but since it hardly looks like you need to specify, maybe \"clip\" would do.
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I'll go for clips as there doesn't seem to be a specific term. I tied searching for all sorts of possibilities, including flat clips, hairgrips, hairdressing clips, etc., but got no conclusive results.
Clips it is!
Thanks to everyone.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Kirby grip
Amy Williams
5hairdressing clip
Angela Arnone
4 +1hairpin
Gian
3hair clamp
Klaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hair clamp


Explanation:
maybe...just a suggestion...otherwise I'd go with hair grip

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hairpin


Explanation:
io le ho sempre chiamate forcine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 11:32:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se per becco s\'intende la forcina chiusa che si deve aprire (o quelle più grosse dotate di molla) allora sono \"grips\"

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Dorn: a pin looks slightly different - see the pictures
3 mins
  -> se per becco s'intendono le forcine chiuse allora sono "grips"

agree  Sabrina Eskelson
17 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kirby grip


Explanation:
Yes, that's it, I think!
If you mean the closed grips with the little bobbles on the ends, then they're kirby-grips/kirby grips.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 12:03:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oooh - sorry Sarah, I was looking at the wrong photo. Those are usually called \"hairdressers\' clips\", I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 12:06:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.raspberryridge.com/Kids-Mane Care.htm

mentions holding a \"mane\" back with hairdressers\' clips.

I think clips rather than pins etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 12:09:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, they\'re talking about horses, not kids. That probably wasn\'t the best reference! Will try and find another.


http://www.virtualhaircare.com.au/virtual salon/blow and sty...
mentions those clips.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 12:15:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Sarah, it\'s just not my day. My final take would be \"hairdressing clip\", but since it hardly looks like you need to specify, maybe \"clip\" would do.

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
I'll go for clips as there doesn't seem to be a specific term. I tied searching for all sorts of possibilities, including flat clips, hairgrips, hairdressing clips, etc., but got no conclusive results.
Clips it is!
Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ann Firenze
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Ann

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hairdressing clip


Explanation:
Added after the event


http://www.virtualhaircare.com.au/virtual salon/blow and sty...

Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 22:54:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This is to confirm Amy\'s last attempt, which is almost loss in the mass of references.
I\'m entering it in the glossary.
Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 22:56:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oh and by the way - I\'d already answered this several months ago and it\'s in the glossary.....

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=41244&keyword=becco

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602