reale

English translation: ..ciao ...devo dirti che per oltre 30 anni ho lavorato negli USA in ristorazione e non ci sono

Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ butchery
Italian term or phrase: reale
we're talking about cuts of meat for preparation of stock/broth, i think they are beef: other cuts in context: reale, punta di petto, ganascino, fusello di spalla,
Val Sarno
English translation:..ciao ...devo dirti che per oltre 30 anni ho lavorato negli USA in ristorazione e non ci sono
Explanation:
traduzione per questi tagli di carne eccetto la punta di petto che si traduce "brisket"
I tagli della carne in English sono totalmente.
se vai su questo sito devi scegliere la parte dell'animale per identificare in inglese il nome del taglio: http://www.mhr-viandes.com/en/docu/docu/d0000395.htm
se hai ancora bisogno fammelo sapere..ho ispezionato e tagliato migliaia di quintali di tagli..
Selected response from:

Michael Deliso
Grading comment
grazie micheal!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2..ciao ...devo dirti che per oltre 30 anni ho lavorato negli USA in ristorazione e non ci sono
Michael Deliso
4pony-bockrib
Gian
4top blade
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
..ciao ...devo dirti che per oltre 30 anni ho lavorato negli USA in ristorazione e non ci sono


Explanation:
traduzione per questi tagli di carne eccetto la punta di petto che si traduce "brisket"
I tagli della carne in English sono totalmente.
se vai su questo sito devi scegliere la parte dell'animale per identificare in inglese il nome del taglio: http://www.mhr-viandes.com/en/docu/docu/d0000395.htm
se hai ancora bisogno fammelo sapere..ho ispezionato e tagliato migliaia di quintali di tagli..

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 539
Grading comment
grazie micheal!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: absolutely - I've already discovered how tricky it is. You need to track down charts in both languages that show the cuts and hope the ones you're looking for appear on both (which they rarely do...)
23 mins

agree  Marie Scarano: also agree, they eat anima parts in Italy that would be difficult if not impossible to find in the States for example.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top blade


Explanation:
this is the bit at the top of the shoulder. Agree with others that nothing corresponds - if I were trying to follow the recipe outside Italy, I'd throw myself at the mercy of a good butcher, point to the shoulder and neck on his chart and ask for suitable cuts . . .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 11:32:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

punta di petto: flank (breast)

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pony-bockrib


Explanation:
secondo il sito sotto indicato

http://www.mhr-viandes.com/en/docu/docu/lexique.htm




    Reference: http://www.mhr-viandes.com/en/docu/docu/lexique.htm
Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390