fusello di spalla

English translation: shoulder, neck

Italian term or phrase:fusello di spalla
English translation:shoulder, neck
Entered by: Val Sarno

10:24 Jan 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ macelleria
Italian term or phrase: fusello di spalla
context of making broth/stock with these cuts of meat: reale, punta di petto, ganascino, fusello di spalla.. i presume they are beef thank you!
Val Sarno
shoulder, neck
Explanation:
Correction to my previous answer! Top blade is "reale"!
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4silverside
Gian
4shoulder, neck
Lanna Castellano
4top blade
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top blade


Explanation:
Butchery cuts differ in Italy/France, for example, and Northern Europe (and presumably US), but your queries all relate to economical, flavourful cuts, although perhaps tough and fatty, and are good for broths and stews. This and reale are from the shoulder and neck, although where one begins and the other ends may depend on the butchery tradition ..


    Reference: http://www.morenicarni.it/files/tagli
Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shoulder, neck


Explanation:
Correction to my previous answer! Top blade is "reale"!


Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083
Grading comment
grazie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silverside


Explanation:
fusello è il nome della parte data a Milano, secondo l'enciclopedia della cucina (De Agostini editore; il nome comune è“girello di spalla” (“polpa di spalla” a Bologna, "soppello" a Firenze, "rotondino di spalla" a Genova, "sbordone" a Roma, "rollino" a Torino

secondo il sito sotto indicato
"silverside"



    Reference: http://www.mhr-viandes.com/en/docu/docu/lexique.htm
Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390