KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

primavera

English translation: spring style


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:primavera
English translation:spring style

02:47 Jan 30, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: primavera
cooking
rosemary webb
'spring style'
Explanation:

Italian word for "spring style." Culinarily, it refers to the use of fresh vegetables as a garnish to various dishes--often pasta. The vegetables are most often raw or blanched.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 04:46:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Italian term is used in English, as in \"pasta primavera\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 07:47:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to put it more clearly, my answer is only the definition of the term. As I stated earlier, the Italian term Primavera is used directly in English.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you, I now understand. Direct answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9primavera
Susana Galilea
5 +1'spring style'
writeaway


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
primavera


Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 02:51:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pasta and Seafood Primavera. From: Berliz, Repentigny, Quebec, Canada. Comments: For a more colourful dish, add some broccoli flowrets along with the carrots. Servings: 4 to 6. Ingredients. ...
www.therecipebox.com/members/box/seafood/sea0018.htm • Related Pages • Translate

... to Pasta Pomodoro(Tomato Pasta) 20. Pasta Primavera to Pasta With Cherry Tomato Sauce 21. Pasta With Chicken And Four ... In Shells to Spagetti Primavera 29. Spagetti Primavera to Spaghetti With ...
www.recipesource.com/main-dishes/pasta/ • Refreshed in past 24 hours • Related Pages •

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 278
Grading comment
recipe rather than explanation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
41 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
4 hrs

agree  Marie Scarano
5 hrs

agree  Louise Norman
5 hrs

agree  Drem
5 hrs

agree  preite
5 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
8 hrs

agree  Gian
14 hrs

agree  Antonio Camangi
18 hrs
  -> gracias a todos y todas :-)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: recipe rather than explanation

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'spring style'


Explanation:

Italian word for "spring style." Culinarily, it refers to the use of fresh vegetables as a garnish to various dishes--often pasta. The vegetables are most often raw or blanched.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 04:46:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Italian term is used in English, as in \"pasta primavera\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 07:47:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to put it more clearly, my answer is only the definition of the term. As I stated earlier, the Italian term Primavera is used directly in English.


    Reference: http://www.nutribase.com/cookingt.shtml
writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 588
Grading comment
Thank you, I now understand. Direct answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: yes, that's the meaning, although the term remains in Italian
2 hrs
  -> absolutely. I mentioned that in the note I added.