KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

rosmarino in polvere

English translation: ground rosemary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rosmarino in polvere
English translation:ground rosemary
Entered by: Filippo Rosati

07:23 Jan 31, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Food indusrty
Italian term or phrase: rosmarino in polvere
Ingredienti
Filippo Rosati
ground rosemary
Explanation:
This is how my cookbooks list it, and there are loads of hits on Google too.
For example:
Rosemary is a shrub native to the Mediterranean, now grown all over the world. Whole leaves should be broken or chopped before using, or use ground rosemary in sauces and stocks to avoid the "pine needle" appearance. Rosemary is a common herb used primarily in Italian cooking. It adds great flavor to roasting meats, particularly poultry, as well as vegetables. Also popular in making herb breads.

From a recipe for New Orleans shrimp:
Ingredients
4 lbs Gulf Shrimp (or 13-15/lb. size tigers)
1 lb butter
1 cup olive oil
4 tsp cayenne pepper
2 tsp salt
2 tsp ground thyme
4 tsp black pepper
1 tsp ground oregano
1 tsp ground basil
2 tsp paprika
6 tsp crushed garlic
2 tsp ground rosemary
4 tsp Worcestershire sauce
2 tsp Tabasco sauce
2 tsp Liquid smoke
1 tsp lemon juice
3 bay leaves (finely crushed)
1/2 cup fresh chopped parsley
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18ground rosemary
Catherine Bolton
4 +2rosemary powder
Daniela Falessi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rosemary powder


Explanation:
ROSEMARY
(powder) ROSEMARY (powder). Sold by the ounce
www.theeyeofnewt.com/store/html/ items/ROSEMARY_powder.asp - 4k -

Daniela Falessi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
16 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Gian
1 hr
  -> grazie

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
ground rosemary


Explanation:
This is how my cookbooks list it, and there are loads of hits on Google too.
For example:
Rosemary is a shrub native to the Mediterranean, now grown all over the world. Whole leaves should be broken or chopped before using, or use ground rosemary in sauces and stocks to avoid the "pine needle" appearance. Rosemary is a common herb used primarily in Italian cooking. It adds great flavor to roasting meats, particularly poultry, as well as vegetables. Also popular in making herb breads.

From a recipe for New Orleans shrimp:
Ingredients
4 lbs Gulf Shrimp (or 13-15/lb. size tigers)
1 lb butter
1 cup olive oil
4 tsp cayenne pepper
2 tsp salt
2 tsp ground thyme
4 tsp black pepper
1 tsp ground oregano
1 tsp ground basil
2 tsp paprika
6 tsp crushed garlic
2 tsp ground rosemary
4 tsp Worcestershire sauce
2 tsp Tabasco sauce
2 tsp Liquid smoke
1 tsp lemon juice
3 bay leaves (finely crushed)
1/2 cup fresh chopped parsley



    Reference: http://www.spicesetc.com/search.php?type=letter&keyword=r
    Reference: http://www.experienceneworleans.com/recipe20.html
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sabina moscatelli
7 mins

agree  Doris Marka: http://www.apinchof.com/rosemary1066.html
21 mins

agree  preite
29 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
46 mins

agree  Russell Jones
1 hr

agree  Antonella M
1 hr

agree  Antonella Andreella
1 hr

agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  leff
1 hr

agree  jerrie: or dried rosemary (already ground) ?
1 hr
  -> I've seen dried whole rosemary too.

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr

agree  Alexander Chisholm: the word ground is much more frequently used
2 hrs

agree  Cecilia Di Vita
2 hrs

agree  Drem
3 hrs

agree  Ana Carneiro
4 hrs

agree  Vittorio Felaco
6 hrs

agree  gmel117608
15 hrs

agree  otouro
4 days