KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

coniato

English translation: coined


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:coniato
English translation:coined
Entered by: Marie Scarano

07:41 Jan 31, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: coniato
referring to a new design/structure for the bottom of a saucepan
Franco
to coin
Explanation:
In this context could have two meanings and you must decide:
1. to invent or create - especially to "coin a phrase"
2. coin from the meaning of money. To make a coin. In this case I was wondering if it could have to do with how the bottom of the pan is actually manufactured.
Selected response from:

Marie Scarano
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to coin
Marie Scarano
4designed
Domenica Grangiotti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to coin


Explanation:
In this context could have two meanings and you must decide:
1. to invent or create - especially to "coin a phrase"
2. coin from the meaning of money. To make a coin. In this case I was wondering if it could have to do with how the bottom of the pan is actually manufactured.

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
3 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day 12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
designed


Explanation:
alternativamente
devised
re-interpreted


Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 297