KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

tempi d'invio

English translation: delivery time / delivery window


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tempi d'invio
English translation:delivery time / delivery window
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

15:09 Mar 25, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ PR
Italian term or phrase: tempi d'invio
Una migliore comprensione della tempistica dei bisogni dell'agenzia che si traduce in rispetto dei tempi d'invio del materiale utile per i PR e per le agenzie di comunicazione.
R.A.
delivery time / delivery window
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 15:14:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

delivery time dovrebbe andar bene, anche se negli USA si usa spesso (scusa il gioco di parole) delivery window per indicare l\'intervallo di tempo entro il quale viene (o verrà) effettuata la consegna.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12delivery time / delivery window
Massimo Gaido
5delivery lead timeAmanda Fotheringham
4delivery time windowmanducci


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
delivery time / delivery window


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 15:14:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

delivery time dovrebbe andar bene, anche se negli USA si usa spesso (scusa il gioco di parole) delivery window per indicare l\'intervallo di tempo entro il quale viene (o verrà) effettuata la consegna.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Zei: La prima che hai detto... ma plurale.
1 min
  -> e chissà perche' al plurale......

agree  preite
6 mins

agree  Ledia Kita
6 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi: la prima, perchè plurale? Ma no, va bene così :-)
29 mins

agree  xxxcindy880
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  Antonio Camangi
3 hrs

agree  mariela valente
3 hrs

agree  Gian
5 hrs

agree  Clorinda
5 hrs

agree  Cristina Giannetti
19 hrs

agree  Cecilia Di Vita
1 day19 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivery time window


Explanation:
'window' refers to the time necessary.


    london.gov.uk/approot/assembly/reports/alt_cong_charge/ alternatives_congestion_charge.rtf
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delivery lead time


Explanation:
if the full document is relative to planning then the correct terminology is lead time.....

Amanda Fotheringham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68