KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

pitartamo

English translation: pitartamo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pitartamo
English translation:pitartamo
Entered by: Sílvia Miranda Sánchez

18:46 Mar 27, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ baking, biscuits, recipes
Italian term or phrase: pitartamo
pitartamo - an ingredient (probably a kind of spice) used to make a biscuit from Lombardy
kringle
pitartamo
Explanation:
Doesn't seem to be a well-known spice, so... uhm, I would leave it like that.


"... and cut crossways into pieces of about six ounces each in size, sprinkling with
salt in grains and fennel flowers, or rather ‘pitartamo’, crushed with ..."
From www.google.com (only found 9 matches; all but this one were in italian)
Selected response from:

Sílvia Miranda Sánchez
Grading comment
thanks for your help SUE
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fennel flowers
writeaway
4pitartamo
Sílvia Miranda Sánchez
2coriander seed
Rick Henry


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pitartamo


Explanation:
Doesn't seem to be a well-known spice, so... uhm, I would leave it like that.


"... and cut crossways into pieces of about six ounces each in size, sprinkling with
salt in grains and fennel flowers, or rather ‘pitartamo’, crushed with ..."
From www.google.com (only found 9 matches; all but this one were in italian)

Sílvia Miranda Sánchez
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
thanks for your help SUE

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
coriander seed


Explanation:
I found this link, that equates pitartamo with coriander seed. Maybe this will help...
http://www.emmeti.it/Cucina/Lazio/Storia/Lazio.ART.107.it.ht...

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fennel flowers


Explanation:


Cucina Italiana: Latium - The Cooking
...of about six ounces each in size, sprinkling with salt in grains and fennel flowers, or rather pitartamo , crushed with common spices, and...
www.italyone.com/Cucina/Lazio/Storia/Lazio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 21:55:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just saw that this answer was actually given by the first answerer but was hidden in the reference. I would suggest using \'pitartamo\' followed by (fennel flowers) ] in the translation.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 588

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clorinda
11 hrs