KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

quarta gamma

English translation: ready-prepared fresh salads/vegetables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vedura di quarta gamma
English translation:ready-prepared fresh salads/vegetables
Entered by: manducci

08:58 Mar 31, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: quarta gamma
product description for ready-prepared salads "Vedura di quarta gamma,cioè fresche, lavate, pulite e confezionate"
Does it mean something like"top of the range"?
manducci
fresh vegetables (4th range ready to be consumed)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Angela Monetta
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks. I'd never heard of "fourth range" used in food descriptions before, and I used to work in catering. Having run it through a google u.k advanced search I came up with nothing and "top range" was the only thing that seemed to make sense. Thanks everyone for enlightening me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fresh vegetables (4th range ready to be consumed)
Angela Monetta
4"fresh cut" vegetables
Enza Longo
4fourth range
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fresh vegetables (4th range ready to be consumed)


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.italiaimballaggio.it/italiaimballaggio/07_08_02/s...
Angela Monetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thanks. I'd never heard of "fourth range" used in food descriptions before, and I used to work in catering. Having run it through a google u.k advanced search I came up with nothing and "top range" was the only thing that seemed to make sense. Thanks everyone for enlightening me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
2 hrs

agree  diego asensio
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fourth range


Explanation:
its a category - not the same thing as top of the range

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 09:19:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

refers to ready-prepared fresh fruit and vegetable, e.g. sliced raw apples, washed and prepared lettuce, etc.

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"fresh cut" vegetables


Explanation:
As the other Proz colleagues have proposed,it is a category. As per the article I found, it seems to be defined as "fresh cut". I've included the link.


    www.regione.emilia-romagna.it/agricoltura/ rivista/dossier/2002/ra040246.pdf
Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694