KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

griglie

English translation: plastic grille


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:griglia di plastica
English translation:plastic grille
Entered by: skardo

15:34 Mar 31, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ chitarre
Italian term or phrase: griglie
La frase è la seguente:

La spessa vernice e le griglie in plastica sulle buche ad effe ...
Gabriele Gileno Infeld
Austria
plastic grille
Explanation:
anche: plastic grill

Vedi dictionary.com
Selected response from:

skardo
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2plastic grids
Massimo Gaido
4 +1plastic grille
skardo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plastic grids


Explanation:
.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CathyFS
46 mins

agree  Clorinda
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: grazie

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plastic grille


Explanation:
anche: plastic grill

Vedi dictionary.com

skardo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: Grille: assuming the description refers to the Wandré or a similarly outlandish instrument
1 hr