KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

sede amministrativa

English translation: administrative headquarters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sede amministrativa
English translation:administrative headquarters
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

12:11 Apr 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: sede amministrativa
di un ufficio

administrative seat?
grazie
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
administrative headquarters
Explanation:
but just headquarters is often used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 12:26:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Academic and Administrative Headquarters 11255 North Torrey
Pines Road La Jolla, CA 92037-1011 (858) 642-8000 ... \"

www3.nu.edu/aboutNU/locations/V-H.html


\"Driving Directions to Mid-Continent Public Library\'s Administrative Headquarters and Distribution Center\"

www.mcpl.lib.mo.us/about/dc/
www.mcpl.lib.mo.us/about/dc/ -
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1administrative headquarters
Sarah Ponting
5 -1HeadquartersLaura Cosma
5 -1headquarters
Katherine Zei


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
headquarters


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 12:44:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t know why I frickin\' bother.

Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 345

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oliver Lawrence: there's more than one type of headquarters: legale, operativa,... // post-dating comments can often be useful for people researching terminology later, even much later
3137 days
  -> This is from 2003, and you're disagreeing now?

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administrative headquarters


Explanation:
but just headquarters is often used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 12:26:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Academic and Administrative Headquarters 11255 North Torrey
Pines Road La Jolla, CA 92037-1011 (858) 642-8000 ... \"

www3.nu.edu/aboutNU/locations/V-H.html


\"Driving Directions to Mid-Continent Public Library\'s Administrative Headquarters and Distribution Center\"

www.mcpl.lib.mo.us/about/dc/
www.mcpl.lib.mo.us/about/dc/ -

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
0 min
  -> grazie, Giusi

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Headquarters


Explanation:
I would not add any adj.
Headquarters is enough

Laura Cosma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oliver Lawrence: there is more than one type of headquarters: legale, operativa,...
3137 days