KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

semiopacizzanti

English translation: Yikes!


10:16 Apr 4, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ jewellery - watch
Italian term or phrase: semiopacizzanti
...il concetto di tempo diviene così suggestione per la memoria e l'immaginario collectivo...
Dalla radice indoeuropea del termine 'tempo' deriva la nozione stessa del dividere, del tagliare, e così una griglia sospesa di percorsi semiopacizanti e candidi ne materializza il senso.......
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
English translation:Yikes!
Explanation:
Talk about vague writing!
Well, if we start with the idea that "opacizzare" means "to make opaque", you've got something semi-opaque here, but it honestly doesn't make sense. I would probably get around this by considering the concept of "translucent".
Otherwise, considering the juxtaposition of "semiopacizzante" and "candido", you could probably use something like "chiaroscuro", as the text seems to set idea of "dimness" against "light".
For the "griglia" bit, do you have a photo? Does this refer to the face of the watch? I get the idea that the company has tried to represent the concept of time with a darker grid over a lighter color, particularly given that they say "che ne materializza il senso" [del tempo?].
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1semi-matt
Russell Jones
3 +2Yikes!
Catherine Bolton


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yikes!


Explanation:
Talk about vague writing!
Well, if we start with the idea that "opacizzare" means "to make opaque", you've got something semi-opaque here, but it honestly doesn't make sense. I would probably get around this by considering the concept of "translucent".
Otherwise, considering the juxtaposition of "semiopacizzante" and "candido", you could probably use something like "chiaroscuro", as the text seems to set idea of "dimness" against "light".
For the "griglia" bit, do you have a photo? Does this refer to the face of the watch? I get the idea that the company has tried to represent the concept of time with a darker grid over a lighter color, particularly given that they say "che ne materializza il senso" [del tempo?].


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: (...hard to know they're talking about a watch... ) I agree with translucent! Although one wonders why they wouldn´t say "chiaroscuro" -love your suggestion there! :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks E!

agree  gmel117608
1 day27 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semi-matt


Explanation:
"opacizzanti" appear to be products such as powders, used in industrial contexts (ceramics, glass etc.) to achieve a matt (or flat) finish. Translations include "matting" and "flatting", which I think would not be right for your text (also opaline). There is really no appropriate verb for this in English that I know of so I am suggesting the adjective.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
2 hrs