KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

ramo a legno

English translation: non bearing branch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ramo a legno
English translation:non bearing branch
Entered by: Antonio Volpe Pasini

13:43 Apr 4, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ olive tree pruning
Italian term or phrase: ramo a legno
In analogia a quanto avviene per le altre piante da frutto, anche nell’olivo si distinguono dei rami a legno, dei rami a frutto e dei rami misti.
august28
non bearing
Explanation:
Puo' anche essere tradotto
non-bearing (bearing and mixed) branches
o
non-bearing (bearing and mixed)limbs

Ciao
Antonio
Selected response from:

Antonio Volpe Pasini
Grading comment
Thank you Antonio.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wood branches
swisstell
4non bearing
Antonio Volpe Pasini
3branches for timber production
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wood branches


Explanation:
as opposed to the fruit branches or the mixed branches

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
25 mins
  -> gracias, diego!

agree  Ledia Kita
1 hr

agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non bearing


Explanation:
Puo' anche essere tradotto
non-bearing (bearing and mixed) branches
o
non-bearing (bearing and mixed)limbs

Ciao
Antonio

Antonio Volpe Pasini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thank you Antonio.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
branches for timber production


Explanation:
(woody) branches or stem [i.e. trunk] used for timber production, as opposed to branches used for harvesting fruit or nuts - in this case olives

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083