KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

massa da movimentare

English translation: weight of the object to be moved


08:17 Dec 3, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Italian term or phrase: massa da movimentare
"La scelta delle caratteristiche dei mezzi di sollevamento e movimentazione (gru, carroponte,
carrello elevatore, ecc.) deve tenere conto della massa da movimentare,
delle dimensioni di ingombro e dei punti di presa."

grazie !
mariailaria
English translation:weight of the object to be moved
Explanation:
You could just say "object to be moved". While "massa" gives the idea of the object or item to be moved it also means the physical mass, clearly to be considered. In English you would say the weight in this context.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4weight of the object to be moved
James (Jim) Davis
4movable load
Michael Korovkin
3mass/bulk to be moved
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weight of the object to be moved


Explanation:
You could just say "object to be moved". While "massa" gives the idea of the object or item to be moved it also means the physical mass, clearly to be considered. In English you would say the weight in this context.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 299

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mass/bulk to be moved


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movable load


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55