KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

presenta una fase

English translation: undergoes/is subjected to an initial stretching/stretching phase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:presenta una fase
English translation:undergoes/is subjected to an initial stretching/stretching phase

08:22 Dec 6, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-09 08:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Italian term or phrase: presenta una fase
"Dopo la prima messa in marcia, la catena presenta una fase caratterizzata da un allungamento iniziale che dipende dal carico (...)"

Non riesco a formulare questa fraze in una maniera fluida... :(

grazie
mariailaria
undergoes/is subjected to an initial stretching/stretching phase
Explanation:
una possibilità

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-06 08:34:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa, volevo scrivere stretching/lengthening phase
Selected response from:

Sarah Jane Webb
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3undergoes/is subjected to an initial stretching/stretching phase
Sarah Jane Webb
4goes into an initial phase...
James (Jim) Davis
4initiates a phase
Renita Miguel


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initiates a phase


Explanation:
potresti provare così

Renita Miguel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
undergoes/is subjected to an initial stretching/stretching phase


Explanation:
una possibilità

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-06 08:34:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa, volevo scrivere stretching/lengthening phase


Sarah Jane Webb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Iannazzo
2 hrs
  -> grazie Ilaria :-)

agree  missdutch
2 hrs
  -> thanks honeypie :-)

agree  Linda Thody
2 hrs
  -> thanks Linda :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goes into an initial phase...


Explanation:
... where it is stretched

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 299