KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

prodotti in polvere impaccanti

English translation: (very fine) clogging powder products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prodotti in polvere impaccanti
English translation:(very fine) clogging powder products
Entered by: mariailaria

08:26 Dec 7, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Italian term or phrase: prodotti in polvere impaccanti
Il sistema è idoneo a trattare prodotti in polvere impaccanti ed aventi granulometria non superiore a 1 mm e peso specifico non superiore a 1,3 kg/dm3.

grazie !
mariailaria
(very fine) clogging powder products
Explanation:
impaccanti refers to extra fine powders that are likely to clause clogging (impaccamento)
Selected response from:

Claudia Cherici
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(very fine) clogging powder products
Claudia Cherici
3powder/dust that tends to clump/coagulate/cake
Shera Lyn Parpia
3anti-caking agent powder products
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anti-caking agent powder products


Explanation:
anti_caking_agent_powder/

My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 19

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(very fine) clogging powder products


Explanation:
impaccanti refers to extra fine powders that are likely to clause clogging (impaccamento)

Claudia Cherici
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
powder/dust that tends to clump/coagulate/cake


Explanation:
fine powders tend to do this.
Might be easier to find the right term if I knew what this is about.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71