KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

lavori a caldo

English translation: hot working/hot forming/hot work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lavori a caldo
English translation:hot working/hot forming/hot work
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

07:31 Dec 9, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Italian term or phrase: lavori a caldo
Lavori a caldo ( Saldatura, taglio, ecc.).


E' tutto il contesto che ho a disposizione.

mille grazie !
mariailaria
hot working/hot forming
Explanation:
lavorazione a caldo
The Hoepli technical dictionary.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hot working/hot forming
Gad Kohenov
3hot-rolled working...si riferisce alla laminatura però....che comunque rientra in tali operazioni
Chiara Beltrami


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hot working/hot forming


Explanation:
lavorazione a caldo
The Hoepli technical dictionary.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juliet Halewood
26 mins
  -> 1000 grazie!

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: also hot work http://www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_tabl...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks! Hot work looks good.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hot-rolled working...si riferisce alla laminatura però....che comunque rientra in tali operazioni


Explanation:
sicuramente qualcuno farà di meglio...è una piccola idea se ti serve....

Chiara Beltrami
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian