KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

paranco

English translation: hoist


09:20 Dec 10, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Italian term or phrase: paranco
il sollevamento della spirale può essere effettuato utilizzando una trave cilindrica (tubo). Una volta introdotta la trave nella spirale, deve essere sollevata tramite funi collegate ad un paranco tenendo conto del baricentro del sistema (spirale + trave)


mille grazie !
mariailaria
English translation:hoist
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hoist
James (Jim) Davis
4hoist tackleConstantinos Faridis
4hoist
Being Earnest
3tackle
Chiara Beltrami


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hoist


Explanation:
...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 299
Grading comment
thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia D'Ascanio
44 mins

agree  Cedric Randolph
1 hr

agree  mlreid
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hoist


Explanation:
also known as lifting tackle. A sort of gantry crane mounted overhead and actuated by pulling down on a chain mechanism

Being Earnest
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tackle


Explanation:
--

Chiara Beltrami
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hoist tackle


Explanation:
http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://mightyoaktradi...

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 26