KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

all’avviamento

English translation: at startup [or start-up]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:all’avviamento
English translation:at startup [or start-up]
Entered by: Tom in London

13:39 Dec 10, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Italian term or phrase: all’avviamento
Ingrassare all’avviamento e periodicamente (ogni 8 ore) le tenute che lo prevedono
(Vedere tabella lubrificanti).


si tratta della lubrificazione delle tenute di un coveyor.


grazie mille
mariailaria
at startup [or start-up]
Explanation:
try this
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thaks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1during the engine startupConstantinos Faridis
4 +1at startup [or start-up]
Tom in London
4start up
Cedric Randolph
3The starting (start)
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The starting (start)


Explanation:
starting; start; (con bottone), push-botton start,
avviamento a pedale - kick start;
avviamento arresto - start-stop.
Avviamento automatico = self-starting; automatic starting.

All of these appear in the Hoepli dizionario tecnico.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 19

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
start up


Explanation:
I don't believe this is an engine but a motor system

Cedric Randolph
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 55

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at startup [or start-up]


Explanation:
try this

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
thaks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
during the engine startup


Explanation:
Information about engine start up after a rebuilt engine.
www.rpmrons.com/enginestartup.html
Flames during engines startup?? Is this always happen? ..... Engine Startup Time posted Thu Sep 22 2005 09:49:37 by AirWillie6475 ...
www.airliners.net/aviation.../tech.../40374
heck engine light, srs light during startup Mitsubishi Galant. ... The ones that stay on the longest are the 'check engine' and 'srs' ...
www.mitsubishiforum.com/.../showthread.php?.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 λεπτά (2010-12-10 13:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at startup o during the startup

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Lipani
23 mins
  -> grazie Roberto. Buon pomerigio