KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

sbalziamo la vostra comunicazione fuori dagli scheRmi

English translation: we really bring your message to life on the screen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sbalziamo la vostra comunicazione fuori dagli scheRmi
English translation:we really bring your message to life on the screen
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

07:35 Dec 14, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other
Italian term or phrase: sbalziamo la vostra comunicazione fuori dagli scheRmi
Autostereoscopic (3D) monitor screen:

XX conosce l’importanza di distinguersi.
Per questo sbalziamo la vostra comunicazione fuori dagli scheRmi.
Con YY, otterrete visibilità, emozione, ricordo. Farete vivere a chi vi guarda un’esperienza unica nelle fiere, nei punti vendita, all’interno della vostra sede o dovunque lo vogliate.

Can anyone think of a good way of translating this play on words? I was thinking along the lines of "outside the box", but I'm not sure how to work it into the sentence. All other suggestions welcome!
Juliet Halewood
we really bring your message to life on the screen
Explanation:
I think that attempts to closely translate sbalzare and fuori dagli schermi will result in something clumsy and lacking in impact.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay of almost 7 months in answering this question, Jim. I just found it while reviewing my previous questions! Thanks, anyway.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1we really bring your message to life on the screen
James (Jim) Davis
4We (can) make your communication/message jump out of the screen
Stephen Fennell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we really bring your message to life on the screen


Explanation:
I think that attempts to closely translate sbalzare and fuori dagli schermi will result in something clumsy and lacking in impact.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 299
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay of almost 7 months in answering this question, Jim. I just found it while reviewing my previous questions! Thanks, anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mlreid
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We (can) make your communication/message jump out of the screen


Explanation:
An autostereoscopic screen produces a 3D image (without the viewer even having to wear special glasses). See Wikipedia > Autostereoscopy. The Italian is clearly meant literally - the image appears to come out in front of the screen.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Autostereoscopic
Stephen Fennell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3