KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

intervento ritardato

English translation: delayed action


12:22 Dec 15, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Italian term or phrase: intervento ritardato
La termica di protezione motore elettrico, all’interno del quadro, è ad intervento
ritardato, la sua regolazione è in linea con i dati sulla targhetta del motore!

Laparte che m'interessa piu' formulare nella maniera corretta sarebbe : e' ad intervento ritardato.

it has a time delay trip ? or what ?



grazie mille !
mariailaria
English translation:delayed action
Explanation:
try this
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3delayed action
Cedric Randolph
3 +1delayed action
James (Jim) Davis
3delayed trip
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
delayed action


Explanation:
try this

Cedric Randolph
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Sometti
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria

agree  Science451
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Science451

agree  Linda Thody
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Linda

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delayed action


Explanation:
This is a standard term, but wait for somebody more expert in the field for confirmation.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q="delayed actio...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 299

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Thody
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delayed trip


Explanation:
Fuse with delayed trip = Fusibile a intervento ritardato

www05.abb.com/global/scot/scot209.nsf/.../$File/ITSCE-601933605.pdf

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 19