KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

fermo del modello

English translation: the period during which the model could not be used


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fermo del modello
English translation:the period during which the model could not be used
Entered by: Frances Leggett

16:56 Dec 17, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / Instructions of Use - Warranty
Italian term or phrase: fermo del modello
This Instructions of Use and Warranty is for a model train. The document goes through various instructions and then has a warranty section at the end.
This warranty says (among other things):

XXX garantisce questo prodotto contro eventuali difetti dovuti a materiali o lavorazioni per la durata
di 2 anni dalla data di acquisto originale. Per usufruire della garanzia è necessario conservare la fattura di acquisto.
In caso di necessità di intervento, spedire insieme al prodotto, anche una copia della fattura comprovante la data di acquisto. Dalla presente garanzia sono esclusi i danni procurati da eventuali danneggiamenti dovuti all'incuria o cattivo uso.
Nessun risarcimento potrà essere richiesto per il fermo del modello.
Inoltre, la sostituzione o l’eventuale riparazione effettuata durante il periodo della garanzia, non prolungano la durata della garanzia.

I'm not certain of the meaning of "fermo del modello". Does it mean that if the model train stops working, no compensation will be given? If that is the case, is that not a bit strange for a warranty! Perhaps they mean to say that you will not be compensated (but you can send it to the shop for repairs etc). Even though that is not explicit...
The warranty then goes on to say that if the model has been improperly used, has been opened or modified by an unauthorised person, has been tampered with or has a damaged label, or has been damaged by not following the user manual, the warranty will not be valid. But this last section follows the sentence above with the term I am querying.
I look forward to your assistance.
Frances Leggett
United Kingdom
the period during which the model could not be used
Explanation:
in other words, you can't claim a refund because for a time, you couldn't play with it. (How frustrating!)
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1disuse of the model
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1the period during which the model could not be used
Tom in London
4demurrage
Michael Korovkin
3for a non-functioning modelBarbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disuse of the model


Explanation:
It means that if the train is not used for a long time, they won't pay out for damage that might result from this.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 299

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mlreid
44 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the period during which the model could not be used


Explanation:
in other words, you can't claim a refund because for a time, you couldn't play with it. (How frustrating!)

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Thody
3 hrs
  -> thanks Linda

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for a non-functioning model


Explanation:
A model that does not work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-17 17:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "non-working" or "non-operating" model.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demurrage


Explanation:
for boats and train units

for the rest, "standing idle"

Cheers, and don't stand idle, with this beastly weather! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-17 19:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! I didn't clue in that it was a toy train! I thought it was a real one! So, demurrage would sound rather Alice-in-Wonerlandish. But "standing idle" is still not too bad.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55