KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Cultura del fare

English translation: can-do spirit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Cultura del fare
English translation:can-do spirit
Entered by: John Walsh

10:59 Dec 30, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
Italian term or phrase: Cultura del fare
.....il discorso mette l'accento sulla *cultura del fare*.....

I know the general meaning, but I can't come up with a good expression in English. Any ideas?
TIA
John Walsh
Italy
can-do spirit
Explanation:
In your context, this might work:

mette l’accento sulla cultura del fare, su un percorso punteggiato di
underscores the can-do spirit of a track record studded with

More generally, I suspect the Italian idiom owes at least something to American English. Silvio Berlusconi's phrase "il governo del fare" seems to echo "can-do government".

I tend to agree with Tom that "culture" doesn't really work in English since the "cultura del fare" referred to is a quality of the author's restricted group, not of society in general.
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
thx Giles....and thank you all for your contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2can-do spirit
Giles Watson
4 +2Culture of actionScience451
4 +2Culture of getting things done
James (Jim) Davis
5emphasis on government with a proactive role
Silvestro De Falco
4 +1doing and making
Tom in London
3 +1The Culture of Doing Things
Angie Garbarino
4the "to do" culture
Being Earnest
3get-it-done attitudeBarbara Cochran, MFA
3the savoir faire
Gad Kohenov
2 +1putting our money where our mouth is
Ernestine Shargool


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Culture of action


Explanation:
[PDF] HadrianeumFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualizzazione rapida
The underlying «culture of action», which has been one of its chief planks, ... La propulsiva «cultura del fare», che ne è stata uno degli assi portanti, ...
www.promoroma.com/moduli/output_immagine.php?id=167[PDF] A Verona il migliore interporto d'EuropaFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualizzazione rapida
10 giu 2010 ... struire la vera “cultura del fare”. Un concetto, Presidente, che lei .... build a true “culture of action.” A concept, Chairman, that you ...
www.consorziozai.it/pubblicazioni/magazine/2010/luglio.pdf

__________________________________

How to Create a Culture of Action in the Workplace - Management ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
21 Sep 2010 ... The first step in creating a successful culture of action is ... that gives managers the tools to study, define and analyze a problem, ...
http://guides.wsj.com/management/building-a-workplace-cultur...

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Having read the full context this is what I would have posted.
2 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  missdutch: with Jim.
2 hrs
  -> thanks :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doing and making


Explanation:
that's the common expression here....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-30 11:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(without "culture": just "puts the accent on doing and making"

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino: given the context, I agree Tom
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Prof

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Culture of getting things done


Explanation:
With the new context, then I would use this "getting things done" is also quite a catch phrase.

http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="Cultu...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 299

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: this is what it means; as for the Italian government, the things they do are unspeakable, that's why they don't want to talk about them;-)
41 mins

agree  potra: Yes, this is the best fit imho
20 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emphasis on government with a proactive role


Explanation:
or goverment with a hands-on approach

Silvestro De Falco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the "to do" culture


Explanation:
often heard of in certain circles

http://www.comminit.com/en/node/27186/3083

Being Earnest
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the savoir faire


Explanation:
French expression which entered English a long time ago.

savoir-faire
s. m. inv. - 1. abilità, competenza 2. tatto



Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
putting our money where our mouth is


Explanation:
Without more context it's hard to tell if this would fit, but it came to mind...

put your money where your mouth is
informal
to show by your actions and not just your words that you support or believe in something
(Definition of put your money where your mouth is from the Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-30 13:31:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having finally (!) been given more context, I would put:

actions rather than words
OR
getting things done

Ernestine Shargool
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: I love this one!
40 mins
  -> Thanks, missdutch! :-) Though now that we have (finally!) been given more context, I see that it doesn't work here. (What a waste of time!)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Culture of Doing Things


Explanation:
How about this one?

I found some hit by googling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-30 14:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that we eventually have the contest, this does not seem to fit, peccato...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-30 14:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, please read conteXt and not conteSt

Angie Garbarino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina
1 min
  -> thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
can-do spirit


Explanation:
In your context, this might work:

mette l’accento sulla cultura del fare, su un percorso punteggiato di
underscores the can-do spirit of a track record studded with

More generally, I suspect the Italian idiom owes at least something to American English. Silvio Berlusconi's phrase "il governo del fare" seems to echo "can-do government".

I tend to agree with Tom that "culture" doesn't really work in English since the "cultura del fare" referred to is a quality of the author's restricted group, not of society in general.

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thx Giles....and thank you all for your contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: yes, I think "can do" works best here.
11 hrs

agree  Russell Jones: spirit or mentality
17 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
get-it-done attitude


Explanation:
HTH

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4