KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

quali-quantative

English translation: qualitative/quantitative

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:quali-quantative
English translation:qualitative/quantitative
Entered by: virgotra

10:22 May 2, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: quali-quantative
.......come un modello di rendicontazione relativo alle modalità *quali-quantitative* in cui l'impresa si relaziona con i suoi 'stakeholder'.
Whilst I know what it means I can't find an elegant way of putting it - it's clumsy!
virgotra
Italy
qualitative/quantitative
Explanation:
qualitative/quantitative relations



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 10:28:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I left out a part:

\"the qualitative/quantitative methods/procedures that the company employs/adopts/follows in its relations with..:\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 10:29:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I left out a part:

\"the qualitative/quantitative methods/procedures that the company employs/adopts/follows in its relations with..:\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 10:29:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I left out a part:

\"the qualitative/quantitative methods/procedures that the company employs/adopts/follows in its relations with..:\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 10:30:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the triple posting (I don\'t know why that happened - I hope this additin doesn\'t show up 3 times!)
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Sarah, I was afraid there was really no other way of putting it!
Thanks also to Lunaxx
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4qualitative/quantitative
Sarah Ponting
5qualitative and quantitative modalities
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
qualitative/quantitative


Explanation:
qualitative/quantitative relations



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 10:28:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I left out a part:

\"the qualitative/quantitative methods/procedures that the company employs/adopts/follows in its relations with..:\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 10:29:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I left out a part:

\"the qualitative/quantitative methods/procedures that the company employs/adopts/follows in its relations with..:\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 10:29:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I left out a part:

\"the qualitative/quantitative methods/procedures that the company employs/adopts/follows in its relations with..:\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 10:30:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the triple posting (I don\'t know why that happened - I hope this additin doesn\'t show up 3 times!)

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Thank you Sarah, I was afraid there was really no other way of putting it!
Thanks also to Lunaxx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Becke
59 mins
  -> thanks, Paul

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Gian
1 hr
  -> grazie, Gian

agree  diego asensio
2 hrs
  -> grazie, Diego

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
qualitative and quantitative modalities


Explanation:
..related to qualitative and quantitative modalities, ..

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375