KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

potere scrivente

English translation: high coverage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:potere scrivente
English translation:high coverage
Entered by: Moll

06:53 May 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: potere scrivente
I can't figure out the meaning of this phrase in the context, although several possibilities come to mind.
We're talking about a lipstick, 'perfettamente aderente e un deciso potere scrivente'. Who writes these xxxxxxxxx texts anyway???
Moll
coverage
Explanation:
is what immediately comes to mind, although it could perhaps also mean staying power...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 07:03:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Moll, the term crops up, along with \"scritta\", on this webpage describing lipsticks. I think it refers to coverage - see what you think:

http://www.lafinestrasulcielo.mercurio.it/rossetti.htm
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
yes, many thanks, I think that's it and thanks to Verbis for the right adjective
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2clear lip-contouring power
Lanna Castellano
1 +1coverage
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coverage


Explanation:
is what immediately comes to mind, although it could perhaps also mean staying power...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 07:03:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Moll, the term crops up, along with \"scritta\", on this webpage describing lipsticks. I think it refers to coverage - see what you think:

http://www.lafinestrasulcielo.mercurio.it/rossetti.htm

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
yes, many thanks, I think that's it and thanks to Verbis for the right adjective

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: yes, high coverage
15 mins
  -> grazie

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
clear lip-contouring power


Explanation:
lipstick shaped like a pencil for a sharp outline?

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083