KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

immergere la busta chiusa in acqua fredda

English translation: put the sealed bag in cold water

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:immergere la busta chiusa in acqua fredda
English translation:put the sealed bag in cold water
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

14:39 May 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: immergere la busta chiusa in acqua fredda
cottura zampone (ricetta di cucina)
lisa
put the sealed bag in cold water
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10put the sealed bag in cold water
Massimo Gaido
5 +1place the zampone in the sealed bag in cold water
Vittorio Felaco
3immerse the closed envelope in cold water
Clara Pomes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
immerse the closed envelope in cold water


Explanation:
ciao!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 14:45:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

closed o sealed, anche

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 14:47:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aaaaargh, scusa... ritiro *envelope*, direi *package*!

Clara Pomes
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 3

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
put the sealed bag in cold water


Explanation:
.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi: or soak
2 mins

agree  Rita Bandinelli
13 mins

agree  Amy Taylor
27 mins

agree  xxxIno66
44 mins

agree  CathyFS: or immerse
1 hr

agree  Antonio Camangi
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali: or submerge
2 hrs

agree  Clorinda
2 hrs

agree  virgotra
19 hrs

agree  Cecilia Di Vita: submerge
20 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
place the zampone in the sealed bag in cold water


Explanation:
Li vedo spesso scritti così questi tipi di istruzioni!

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
15 mins