KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

fu sede di diverse Signorie

English translation: was the seat of several Signorie/Seigniories

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fu sede di diverse Signorie
English translation:was the seat of several Signorie/Seigniories
Entered by: xxxIno66

12:40 May 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: fu sede di diverse Signorie
fu sede di diverse Signorie e nel XIV secolo
eli
was the seat of several Signorie/Seigniories
Explanation:
You have the option of keeping the original Italian term as it is a well-known historical term.
Selected response from:

xxxIno66
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2was the seat of several Signorie/Seigniories
xxxIno66
4 +1was the seat of various noblemen
swisstell
4fu sede di diverse Signorie
susina
3 +1was the seat of various seign(i)ories
Sarah Ponting


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
was the seat of several Signorie/Seigniories


Explanation:
You have the option of keeping the original Italian term as it is a well-known historical term.

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  verbis
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  susina: I disagree unless this is an outmoded spelling. I understood the word "Signorie" to indicate "governing bodies", such as a senate might be.
8 days
  -> It is a well-known historical term. Pls keep track of the text (the asker has been posting consecutively) and be more sagacious in the exercise of the grading privilege. Thanks, susina.

agree  arobsart
8 days
  -> Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was the seat of various noblemen


Explanation:
was the seat of a number of nobilities

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amanda Fotheringham
18 hrs

neutral  susina: Sorry! I'm just learning to tell which definition I'm commenting on. The disagreement was meant for the definition including "various noblemen"
8 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was the seat of various seign(i)ories


Explanation:
But I'm not sure whether you're talking about a city/town or a government building.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-12 12:47:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hazon Garzanti translates signoria as seignory/seigniory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-12 13:22:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

varie could also be translated as \"several\" or \"a number of\"if you prefer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-12 13:23:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant to say \"diverse\", not \"varie\", but they\'re synonyms, so the comment holds true!

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clorinda
19 hrs
  -> grazie, Clorinda

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fu sede di diverse Signorie


Explanation:
was the seat (or center/location/headquarters) of several different governing bodies in the fourteenth century

susina
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4