KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

MPA

English translation: Megapascal (MPa)

08:16 May 14, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ materiale composito
Italian term or phrase: MPA
Resistenza alla compressione: 1,6 MPA a 4 ore
Rimane uguale o esiste un corrispettivo in ITA?
Monica Colman
Italy
English translation:Megapascal (MPa)
Explanation:
remains the same:

"MPa conversion
... Edit, Keep in mind of this too KSI = Kilo pounds/ sq. in (lb/in^2) Pascal
= Newton / sq. meter (N/m^2). MPa = Megapascal. You will have a clue. ... "

Buon lavoro!

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Grazie mille Serge, e buon lavoro anche a Te!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Megapascal (MPa)
Serge L
4MPa / mPa
Ilaria Meliconi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Megapascal (MPa)


Explanation:
remains the same:

"MPa conversion
... Edit, Keep in mind of this too KSI = Kilo pounds/ sq. in (lb/in^2) Pascal
= Newton / sq. meter (N/m^2). MPa = Megapascal. You will have a clue. ... "

Buon lavoro!

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.engineersedge.com/wwwboard/posts/1234.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 122
Grading comment
Grazie mille Serge, e buon lavoro anche a Te!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Meliconi: abbiamo scritto in contemporanea...
4 mins
  -> Indeed, thanks!

agree  Gian: 1 MPa = 1000 kPa = 10 bar
11 mins
  -> Grazie Gian!

agree  gmel117608
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Grazie!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MPa / mPa


Explanation:
nota il lower case della "a". Sono MegaPascal, l'unita' di misura, che quindi rimane uguale. Il Pascal e' l'unita' di misura della pressione.
A seconda del contesto potrebbero essere anche milliPascal, mPa.
:-)
Ilaria

Ilaria Meliconi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 41